Privacy Policy
 

Lion Sails, located at Veerhaven 1, 4485 PL Kats, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details: https://www.lionsails.nl Veerhaven 1, 4485 PL Kats 0113 600 291 

 

Sam is the Data Protection Officer of Lion Sails He/she can be reached via sammaurice@icloud.com. 

Personal data that we process 

 

Lion Sails processes your personal data by using our services and/or because you provide these data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process: 

 

- First and last name 

- Telephone number

- E-mail address 

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process 

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@lionsails.nl and we will delete that information. 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data 

Lion Sails processes your personal data for the following purposes: 

 

- Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure

- To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services 

- Inform you about changes to our services and products 

 

Automated decision making 

Lion Sails does not use automated processing to make decisions on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (e.g. a Lion Sails employee) being involved. Lion Sails uses the following computer programs or systems: 

 

- Platform Wix

- Outlook

 

How long we retain personal information 

Lion Sails does not retain your personal information longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your information is collected. There is no definite retention period. 

 

Sharing personal data with third parties 

Lion Sails will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide your information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to fulfill a legal obligation. We enter into an agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Lion Sails remains responsible for these processing operations. 

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use 

Lion Sails uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. Lion Sails uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser to no longer store cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings. For an explanation see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

 

View, modify or delete data 

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Lion Sails and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. You can send a request to inspect, correct, delete, treat or revoke your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@lionsails.nl. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity along with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Lion Sails would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we secure personal information 

Lion Sails takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your information is not properly protected or there is evidence of misuse, please contact our customer service or info@lionsails.nl. 

 

Lion Sails Holland BV    |    Veerhaven 1B, 4485 PL Kats, Nederland    |    KvK: 22026358   |   Privacy Policy

© 2020, Powered by Lion Sails Holland BV